cvalue13
[…] “.03 Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price. If the manufacturer of a QAFMV or a mixed-fuel vehicle is required under 15 U.S.C. § 1232 to provide a manufacturer’s suggested retail price for the vehicle, then the manufacturer’s suggested retail price for the vehicle is the price provided in accordance with 15 U.S.C. § 1232 for that vehicle….”
The code section referenced above, 15 U.S.C. § 1232, is the underlying substance of the Monroney Sticker.
(2) Unhelpfully, 15 U.S.C. § 1232 does not itself make reference to “manufacturer’s suggested retail price”
Below I post the relevant portions of the code, my emphasis again underlined:
“Every manufacturer of new automobiles distributed in commerce shall, prior to the delivery of any new automobile to any dealer, or at or prior to the introduction date of new models delivered to a dealer prior to such introduction date, securely affix to the windshield, or side window of such automobile a label on which such manufactures shall endorse clearly, distinctly and legibly true and correct entries disclosing the following information concerning such automobile —
(a) the make, model, and serial or identification number or numbers;
(b) the final assembly plant;
(c) the name, and the location of the place of business, of the dealer to whom it is to be delivered;
(d) the name of the city or town at which it is to be delivered to such dealer;
(e) the method of transportation used in making delivery of such auromobile, if driven or towed from final assembly point to place of delivery;
(f) the following information:
(g) if one or more safety ratings for such auromobile …. [omitting remainder]…”
Unhelpfully, nowhere does the statute itself reference the exact term “manufacture’s suggested retail price.”